How to settle old debts after court judgement

After Bankruptcy Bankruptcy Bankruptcy Court Debt Collection

how long does the court judgement stay on my credit history and how I can settle

Additional information
is there any statute of limitation on the court judgements on old credit cards debt they are 10 years old
Save

Attorney answers (2)

 

Contributor Level 8
 
Answered November 03, 2010 21:47. A judgment can stay on your credit history indefinitely if the creditor takes steps to renew the judgment.

If you are interested in settling the debt, you need to contact the current creditor and negotiate a settlement with them.


The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Contributor Level 16
 
Answered November 04, 2010 11:04. One site says Ohio judgments are for 21 years and must be renewed every five years. If that is the case, the judgments may have expired already ... or might be about to expire.

In some jurisdictions, an expired judgment may be revived. You'll need to find out whether that's the case in Ohio.

If the judgments have expired, and cannot be revived, they are of no further concern to you other than their possible appearance on your credit report. You might consider disputing them as "obsolete" if they're dead, done and gone. Typically judgments stay on credit reports for seven years, regardless of whether they have been renewed or not, however a renewal could put them back on.

Typically it costs the judgment creditor money to renew a judgment. That money may not be spent if the judgment isn't producing anything (or likely to produce something). That means that when renewal time comes around, the creditor will take a look at the debtor's assets and credit report and employment, as well as trying to get an idea of how cooperative the debtor may intend to be. Although it's typically good to be a cooperative debtor, as the cusp of the need to renew approaches, declining to provide any money may influence the creditor to omit to renew, so strategically a temporary stance of uncooperativeness may pay off.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering