How to serve divorce papers?

Divorce Family Law

Spouse lives in arizona and I live in Cailfornia. Tried certified mail and she did not pick up packet and now she is dodging the process server. How can I get the papers served

Additional information
I do not know her place of business, just home address. There are no other adults at the home to accept the papers.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Contributor Level 20
Answered December 09, 2009 13:58. Have process server stake out her home. It will cost more, but she will get served and you can try to recover your added costs as part of the divorce.



The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering