how to serve a summon
Fort Lee, NJ
Viewed 371 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
I am in the process of filing a small claim against my previous landlord and would like to know which would be the better choice: 1) have him served via certified mail or 2) have him served by a court officer?
Also, what would happen if he refuses to pick up the certified mail from the local post office if the attempt to deliver the mail fails or avoids being served by the court officer by not being home most of the time? Thank you Answers (1)Chad William Koplien
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
My opinion is to have him served by a process server for exactly the reason stated in your last paragraph. It is worth the extra money.
Here is a link to an article on service of process in New Jersey: http://www.serve-now.com/resources/process-serving-laws/New-Jersey Here is a link to process servers in your area: http://www.pinow.com/new-jersey/fort-lee/process_service/
Back to Search Results
Next question: Property or Real Estate Previous question: TN Divorce-File a motion for court date?? |