Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How to select an adoption attorney

My husband and I are seriously considering adoption. We have not “officially” started to process yet, however, we are ready to get the ball rolling. While our ultimate goal is to adopt a healthy infant, we feel that private adoption, with an attorney serving as the intermediary is the best route for us.
What are some tips I consider when selecting an adoption attorney? How do I find an excellent adoption attorney?
Suppose I do find the attorney, will he then lead us through the adoption process?
Any suggestions or advice is greatly appreciated!
MH

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
Obviously, talking to others who have adopted is a first step. When you are considering attorneys, look for someone who primarily does adoptions. Unfortunately many lawyers have little respect for family law, figuring that anyone can "wing it" in family law. So, don't hire someone who does a little of everything. They usually aren't good at much of anything. And these days, law has become so much more specialized, you want to be sure whoever you use is completely up-to-date with substantive and procedural law (and comfortable with technology).

I have added some links for you. I don't practice in SC, so I can't fully vouch for how helpful these links are. But your DSS office has adoption info, your state bar association has a "Find A Lawyer" feature, and a legal website has a listing for your county. I also linked an article about mistakes people make in hiring a lawyer.

I have done adoptions in my state. A good lawyer will explain the entire process to you so you walk away from the whole process at the end confident in your knowledge of the system. Beware of lawyers who keep you feeling ignorant and intimidated. Most of family law is pretty user-friendly, but adoption is not a good do-it-yourself project. That, however, should not leave you throwing money at a case that you have no understanding of.

Be wary of lawyers who tout their "SuperLawyer" status or awards. A lot of those "awards" are marketing BS. Just look for someone who does both public and private adoptions as the primary part of their practice. Even though you want a private adoption, public adoptions can be more cost-effective (the state has done the home study and the parents' rights have usually already been terminated). That's another sign of a good attorney: the ability to talk to you straight up about money. Money is always an issue in cases, but it should not be made into a moral issue. A good lawyer will be able to discuss finances with you without pushing you in any particular direction.

State and local bar associations may also be able to recommend lawyers. Here in WA they can't.

I wish you the best of luck and may you be blessed for giving a child a home.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now