How to save farm from foreclosure

Asked about 1 year ago - Baxter, TN

Flag

our family farm is close to foreclosure the mortgage is on the farm but not the house so we can not get into a HUD program my mom has been unemployed for two years and can not work now do to a illness and we are living on my dad's pay that barely pays any bills the farm has been in our family for more then fifty years what can we do

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered May 09, 2012 09:39. Bankruptcy would seem to be the most viable option at this point.

    I am not your attorney nor is any answer I may provide legal advice. You may contact me directly for legal advice... more
  2. Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 09, 2012 09:31. I suggest that you contact a bankruptcy attorney in your area ASAP. You do not provide enough information to give you any additional information. Good luck.

    This answer is for information purposes only. No attorney/client relationship has been established nor intended to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary