Skip to main content

How to rollback a bait and switch Measure passed a year ago?

Cypress, CA |

All details are in this documentary video, or The Measure (160 pages) got passed, due to the analysis given by the city attorney (claims to be a land use expert on his web site) failed to mention that there was an industrial overlay on the proposed zoning change, and also any of the additional uses for the property as defined under that additional zone overlay, he did mention medical and other professional offices, senior housing and elderly care facility, which got voters to vote for the zoning change a year ago, early this year, the much needed senior and medical facilities turned into a 129 truck bays distribution center.

Welcome also any advice on how to find out who should take responsibility for this Measure's passing.

Attorney Answers 2


You are likely to have a tough time reversing a zoning change that will significantly and negatively affect existing businesses.

The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney for specific help tailored to your needs.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


You will need to address your concerns to the local politicians who supported the bill.

This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney client relationship with Mr. Cassara.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

State, local, and municipal law topics

Recommended articles about State, local, and municipal law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics