How to reverse the Qdro? 401K

Asked about 4 years ago - Wichita, KS

Many years I had a 401K. When my X husband left after finally of years cheating on me. I filed for a divorce. He received half of my 401K, he did not have a retirement plan, and his lawyer and my lawyer were golf buddies. I also at the time of my divorce was left with two teenagers and my lawyer whom worked for me since I hired him, told me I could not get Alimony, he told me that did not do that anymore. And like a fool I believed it. I now after 17 years I want back my retirement. I want to reverse the Qdro.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A Qualified Domestic Relations Order, or QDRO, is very different from the alimony issue you raised. The QDRO reflects an order of the court and I doubt highly that 17 years after a final order any court would consider changing such an order. The reason for final court orders is to bring finality and certainty to court results. Right or wrong, at some time, things need to move forward without ideas of 'going back' swirling about.

    I know this is not the answer you are looking for, but it is the correct answer.

    I truly wish you the best.

    If you find my answer helpful, please click the ‘thumbs-up’ tab below. Thank you.

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Laws vary widely from state to state. You should rely only on the advice given to you during a personal consultation by a local attorney who is thoroughly familiar with state laws and the area of practice in which your concern lies.

Related Topics

Employee 401k plans

Employee 401k plans are common retirement benefits. Employers may match a percentage of employee contributions to the plan to encourage retirement saving.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,327 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,327 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering