How to retract an domestic violence charge?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 44 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
The husband was charged with domestic violence and set to appear in court next week. The wife wants to retract the charge. She said the police misunderstood her when she went to them for help. She believed her husband suffered a mental episode and she just want to get some help for the husband. He was put into the hospital for psychological evaluation and appear to be fine now. The wife doesn't want to press charge. So how does she goes about retracting the charge? If she doesn't show up to testify on the court date, will the charges be automatically drop?
Answers (1)Paul Samuel Geller
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
He should hire counsel to navigate this. There are mitigating circumstances and defensible issues to be raised. Additionally, there are ways to address her "not showing up". That doesn't guarantee a dismissal - it depends on the evidence, the other issues,...lots of things which an experienced attorney in this area can help navigate.
www.criminallawdefender.com Paul S. Geller, Esq. "Defending Your Rights, Protecting Your Freedom." |