How to restore or clear my record so I can vote and hunt- 2nd degree Assualt- 6 yrs ago

Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
Depending on the actual conviction you may or may not be able to restore your civil rights, the felony assult will be after 10 years I have pasted the rules for the procedure below to help you understand the procedure:

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9.96&full=true

You should hire an attorney to help you when you are ready.

Good Luck and god bless
1 0
Mark C Blair

Mark C Blair Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
I am an attorney licensed to practice in Washington State and I regularly bring motions to vacate felony conviction records. I can say with certainly that you may not vacate a conviction for Assault in the Second Degree as this charge is considered a violent offense under RCW 9.94A.030.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard