how to respond to a summons in WA state for a personal injury case resulting from an auto accident
Edmonds, WA
Viewed 489 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
How to respond to a summons:
How do you respond to a summons for an automobile accident?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you had insurance coverage at the time of the incident, you likely should quickly notify that insurance company and forward the paperwork to that company.
In general, a defendant has only days to answer a complaint. The time by which an answer must be filed and served should be on the summons. Failure to timely answer may result in the plaintiff asking the court for a default judgment. If you did not have insurance coverage, you may want to consult an attorney quickly so that an answer can be timely filed and served. You may also want to check the status of your driver's license. It may have been suspended, especially if you did not provide proof of having insurance coverage. Brian Michael Sullivan
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have been summoned to appear in Snohomish County for a court hearing after being involved in a car accident, it is quite possible you are being charged with a criminal traffic charge (for example, Reckless Driving, Hit and Run, or Negligent Driving). If you were drinking, or exhibiting the effects of drugs, you may be being charged with DUI.
My office is based in Everett - if you would like a free consultation, my office is at (425) 322-1076.
Back to Search Results
Next question: obtaining child custody and support in WA state Previous question: Buying on Craigslist |