How to respond RFE on Initial OPT?. What are the Chances of approval?.IF approved ,still will i get 12 months of OPT?.

Asked 3 months ago - Hightstown, NJ

OPT applied on may 3rd 2014,USCIS recd. date May 6 2014.RFE dated July 11 2014 ,due by OCT 06 2014.Graduated from Goldey Beacom college, Delaware. Program completion date is May/03/2014.OPT start and end dates are 06/15/2014 to 06/14/2015.USCIS asking to prove maintaining F1 status at the time of OPT application. Question are 1.College Transcripts 2.Fees receipts 3.Receipts for books/parking/other school supplies 4.College ID's 5.Course syllabi/out lines
6.Evidence that you did not take more than one,three credit or less,online or distance education class per session/term/semester/quarter of study,for the duration of time you were student at the college. I never took CPT/Online classes during my 1.5 years of study.GPA is 3.8 and physically attended for all classes.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew John Bartlett

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . don't worry about chances. make sure you give them everything they ask for. The nice thing about an RFE is that it isn't a denial. It's a second chance to make things right. If you need to get advice because your future life depends on approval you shouldn't try to get it here. Good luck!!!!

  2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You should consult with an immigration attorney, as your status is on the line.

    Please note that this posting does not constitute legal advice or create any attorney-client relationship with the... more
  3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The USCIS may be concerned as to whether there is a gap between your requested date to start the EAD and your graduation. There may be a good explanation combined with poor training by the USCIS. You can pull your transcript, but if you were less than full time for the last semester before graduation, then you may need a competent and experienced immigration to work with you to carefully explain whether or how you qualify in spite of USCIS confusion. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,658 answers this week

3,113 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,658 answers this week

3,113 attorneys answering