Skip to main content

How to request for child support in divorce process?

Chicago, IL |
Filed under: Divorce

I'm currently in a divorce process and i would like to ask the judge for child support from my spouse. do i need to petition or just request to judge will do. i am the residential custody parent

Attorney Answers 2


  1. It is really worth it to hire an attorney to help you out. Normally you need to file a petition for temporary child support. Do you already have an order stating you are the temporary custodian of the child(ren)?

    For informational purposes only. Not legal advice.


  2. You must file a motion for temporary child support.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics