Skip to main content

How to report a teacher for helping students too much.

Virginia, MN |
Filed under: Education law

My child told me how their teacher would leave answers to tests on the board, and help students with tests. I have contacted the principal, and they did nothing, said it was an isolated incident, but it has continued to happen. Is there legal action that can be taken for defrauding my child and others from a good education against the teacher or school?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


Not a legal issue. This is a matter for the collective efforts of the parents, teacher, and school administrators.

No legal advice here. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by joint execution of a written agreement for legal services. My law firm does not provide free consultations. Please do not call or write to me with a “few questions” that require me to analyze the specific facts of your history and your license application and prescribe for you how to get a State license. Send me an email to schedule a paid Consultation for that kind of information, direction, and assistance. My law firm presently accepts cases involving State and federal licenses and permits; discipline against State and federal licenses; and disciplinary and academic challenges to universities, colleges, boarding schools, and private schools. We take cases of wrongful termination or employment discrimination only if the claims involve peace officers, universities or colleges.


Depending on the sort of evidence or proof that you have (this is a serious accusation that may be very difficult to prove), perhaps someone in the MN Dept. of Education can help you file a complaint or give you some advice on how to proceed with your concern.

Education law topics

Recommended articles about Education law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer