How to report a Statutory raped?

Asked over 1 year ago - Raleigh, NC

Flag

I have a friend told me that he had sex with a 35 yrs. old woman and he was 15 yrs. old that time.He sent me numerous naked pictures of this woman that he had a sexual relationship.I told his mother what happened and the mother said that she will press charges againts this woman and now she changed her mind not too.Who do I need to to send my conversation and the pictures of this minor who is now 18 yrs old.

Additional information

correction the 35 yrs. old women been sending this 15 yr old boy her naked pictures she do this to make this boy go to her house.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered October 19, 2011 10:08. To report it, call the police. Something this old, though, will be hard to prove.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered October 23, 2011 11:46. You call the police to report it. An investigaton will ensue and depending on the facts, they may decide to prosecute the person, or may choose not to. However, my guess is that an investigation might reveal other things the person has done against others. At least report it, and do the right thing. Let the authorities take it from there.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary