How to renew your expired green card

Asked almost 3 years ago - Mangilao, GU

Flag

Had a green card but the business that I was investing did not proceed, so can reapply for the green card as I invested so much money for the business.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered July 28, 2010 08:04. You can reapply but you would still need to make a showing that you meet regulatory requirements regarding such issues as amount and type of investment.

    All the best,
    Patrice Dziire
    Law Offices of Patrice Dziire
    Winter Park, Florida
    usimmigrationlaw.justia.net

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering