How to renew my dream act working permit?

Asked about 1 year ago - Houston, TX

Hi there, I have a question about the Dream Act work permit. I got the permit at the beginning of this year, I have seen on the news that some people will start to renew their 2 yea work permit. I want to know if I going to pay the full amount of money to renew it or a different amount of money. Or are we going to be able to work get our citizenship or if we are going to keep renewing the permit. Please answer this question please, I know I still have time to find out but anything will help me find my answer.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Best answer to your question, is when does it expire? Most DACA EAD's are valid for two years. If it doesn't expire until the beginning of 2015, why stress about it now?

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,015 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,015 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering