Skip to main content

How to remove personal information from Their OPT OUT option is a scam, designed to capture your information.

Atlanta, GA |

Radaris is refusing to remove my personal information from their website. Their OPT OUT process is a scam and it does not work. Their system is designed so they can collect information from a customer, but they don’t actually honor REMOVAL requests. I contacted customer service several times and I got their voice mail only. They respond to their emails via robot only. There are several complaints against this company, so there is a CLEAR PATTERN OF ABUSE!!! I want to protect my privacy and therefore Radaris MUST remove my personal information from their website immediately. I need a lawyer who will step up to those crooks!!! Note, that all other legitimate companies (ex. Intelius, Lexis Nexis) have a OPT OUT process that works, but this company does not honor any request!

Attorney Answers 3

  1. It appears you are looking for a lawyer, try Avvo find a lawyer tab, or call your state bar and request a referral.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. DO NOT RELY ON ANY ADVICE YOU RECEIVE FROM ME OR ANY OTHER ATTORNEY IN THIS FORUM. Legal advice comes after a complete review of the facts and relevant documents and an expressed (written) agreement of representation that forms attorney-client confidentiality. Neither of these two events can occur in this forum. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. His answers to any Avvo question are rooted in general legal principles--NOT your specific state laws. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this or any other matter.

  2. The internet is a powerful tool for spreading information...including the bad kinds. An entire industry has popped up where websites publish publicly available information (such as arrest records) and then charge you to take it down. If this website has an option for removal of information and you have satisfied all of their requirements, you may have a cause of action against them. You should find out where the website is hosted and begin your attorney search there.

  3. I often say as cocktail chatter that there is no gravity on the Internet, what goes up does not come down.

    That having been said, I have worked for dozens of clients to get information removed or search engine de-listed. I would say the success rate for these kinds of actions among Internet attorneys is around 70% and that the cost is from $1,000 to $1,500. It all depends on the circumstances.

    If you know who the poster is, another avenue many clients take is to have a lawyer write a cease and desist letter to the person. While a cease and desist letter has little legal effect, it will tell the poster he could get in legal hot water which will cost him a lot of legal fees if nothing else.

    You may want to discuss your situation with a lawyer in more detail. Most lawyers on Avvo, including myself, offer a free phone consultation.

    This post is provided for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice specific to you. This general information is not a substitute for the advice of an attorney in your jurisdiction. The attorney client relationship is not established by this post.

Internet law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics