Skip to main content

How to remove mugshots from mugshots.com?

10012 |
Filed under: Internet law

Hi, I want to know how to remove any person face from mugshots.com. Please tell me hoe this possible?? Thanks in advance..

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Unless you fit into the "unpublish" guidelines, you can't.

Our replies to Avvo questions should not be considered specific legal advice to any individual, and no attorney-client relationship is formed with you. Our aim is to provide general principles that may be useful to the Avvo community as a whole. You should seek individual legal advice pertaining to your specific factual situation, and the laws applicable to your jurisdiction. Moore & Moore Attorneys at Law -- thelaw@mytrustedlawyer.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3) http://www.ic3.gov/default.aspx 18 USC § 1030 - Fraud and related activity in connection with computers Exceeds authorized access and thereby obtains government property. National Information Infrastructure Protection Act Transmit advantages to foreign nations. 18 USC § 641 — Public money, property or records Steals government property, knowingly converts government property to his use and the use of others, sells government property without authority and/or retains government property knowing they have been stolen. Governmental issuance of public record voids it from public records. Private use of public records is conversion of public records. Allowing, conversion of public records would be from cradle to grave government imposed involuntary servitude. Birth records, marriage records, divorce records and death records are all public records. Public records means nothing more than the “government” makes them available to the public and it does not empower usage, see 18 USC § 641 – “Converts” (Conversion). 18 USC § 2261A — Stalking Stalks, harasses, intimidates and causes substantial emotional distress. 18 USC § 2319 — Criminal infringement of a copyright & 17 USC § 506 — Criminal offenses For the purpose of commercial advantage (website) and private financial gain. U.S. Copyright Office “Do I have to register with your office to be protected?” “No. In general, registration is voluntary. Copyright exists from the moment the work is created.” Governmental Prima Facie Evidence of name and likeness copyright: State Certified Birth Certificate, State Driver’s License, US Passport and other government documents and records “created” to identify and validate name and likeness. 18 USC § 1584 - Sale into involuntary servitude Willfully holds to involuntary servitude, the individual’s offline daily life is what generates revenue online. Internet Spyware (I-SPY) Prevention Act of 2007 “Intentionally obtains, or transmits to another, personal information with the intent to defraud.” 18 USC § 875 - Interstate communications Transmits communication interstate with the intent to “injure reputation” to extort (unpublish/repair reputation). 18 USC § 873 — Blackmail As consideration for not informing demands money. Even if truthful intent and/or collection of money would violate 18 USC § 875, see David Letterman case. David Letterman reports blackmail and extortion to the FBI elapsed time to arrests 24 hours. Average citizen reports blackmail and extortion, extortionist give interviews with journalists and time elapsed years and still going. 18 USC § 1962 - Prohibited activities Interstate collection of an unlawful debt, extortion. 18 USC § 880 - Receiving the proceeds of extortion A person(s) who receives, possesses, conceals, or disposes of any blackmail (unpublish/repair reputation) money. Bizarre Logic and Reasoning Rhetorical Question If kidnappers called the ransom amount the returning person fee would it bedazzle the system again? Further, if the kidnappers rationalized their acts with the same logic would the system be mystified by them? Reasoning, they had to go through the hassle of kidnapping someone hence they are entitled to the returning person fee (Ransom Money). If blackmailers (webmasters) called the extortion amount the unpublish/repair reputation fee would it bedazzle the system? Further, if the blackmailers rationalized their acts with the same logic would the system by mystified be them? Reasoning, they had to go through the hassle of stealing government property, stalking people, holding people to involuntary servitude, injuring their reputation, blackmailing them, hence they are entitled to an unpublishing /reputation repair fee (Extortion Money). Bizarre Logic and Reasoning Rhetorical Question If attorneys practiced unlicensed multi-state law for defamation and slander plaintiffs, and expected them to pay the defendants to stop defaming and slandering would this be allowed by the ABA or the judicial syst

Asker

Posted

See class action lawsuit from Toledo. THIS WILL BE STOPPED. GOOGLE AS GUILTY. of 700,000 hits... always mugshots on forst page. Something's not valid by statistics here. May 10, 2011 Restaurant security video captured an inebriated, disorderly Pam ela K. Geldart smashing a laptop and DSLR cameras (worth thousands) then punching Barton Christner three times to the left side of his head while he sat calmly on a bench. Deputy Roberts refused to arrest Ms. Geldart for striking Mr. Christner, but did charge Ms. Geldart with Criminal Mischief (Putnam County Case#: 11-3499). Two days later, on May 12, 2011 Ms. Geldart drunk, retaliated by dialing 911, first lying to the dispatcher, "a couple nights ago he charged me…. he says I hit him, when really he hits me" stating on the 911 call she had "no injury", was "not in a fight", and sold her lie further, stating "I want an officer here to see I'm 94 pounds, he's 220… I couldn't possibly hit him…. he hits me" and when asked by the dispatcher, why there was an argument, she slurred, "quite frankly I cannot recollect". She further exaggerated her lies to the dispatcher, stating windows were broken, her car was keyed, she was thrown, pushed, hit, and "had filed 5-6 previous charges" against Mr. Christner. Arriving officers refused to give her a breathalyzer despite Mr. Christner's request. Officers found NONE of her false allegations to be true, yet cited "zero tolerance" Domestic Battery laws, and arrested Mr. Christner simply in their words, "because she called 911" (Volusia Court Case: 110-821MMAES). Six weeks later, State's Attorney Diaz finally scheduled his first review of Ms. Geldart's 911 transcripts, the restaurant video, and immediately assigned "NO INFO" and DISMISSED EVERYTHING. Within those 6 weeks, awaiting the system to review the case, Mr. Christner had wrongfully spent 24 hours in jail, had received a 30 days "no contact" order on his public record, spent $5000 in defense fees, was required due this type of charge to undertake weekly drug testing on-site at a county detention center, meet for humiliating weekly "check-ins" with a probation officer, discovered dozens "mugshot industry" websites can post any false arrest 3am mugshot and each LEGALLY can extort $400 per site to remove the photo? A once stellar career, previous Partner in an international firm, and terminally degreed Digital Media and Photography, Professor Christner's last day of employment as Professor at Daytona State, not coincidentally was May 13th, 2011. It was later learned, her prior husband, Mr. James Geldart had filed a restraining order against her, but later found himself arrested for Domestic Battery July 8, 2009. Ms. Geldart has more than once, with numerous men, maliciously and vindictively used retaliatory lies, yet with each false accusation, she knows her name and her legal file (by law) remain sealed, she receives free "battered woman" victim services, yet NO FURTHER legal consequence or reprimand? The "Domestic Violence Industry" permits Ms. Geldart to repeatedly engage in a "MODERN DAY WITCH HUNT", to manipulate and falsely accusing any man, any time, based on NO evidence, and a false accusation alone. The sleazy mugshot industry perpetuates damaged careers, kids being with their support, and society is losing equity - falsely charged or later deemed innocent.. are still being slammed in an already tough job market... Would you hire a teacher with a mugshot online? NO. Neither would I. Yet there I am. Innocent. Falsely accused. Chargees "no info" and the woman who called 911? Her file sealed. No repercussions. This MUST STOP. And 700,000 hits on my name? Google ALWAYS has mugshots on page 1... How is this? They are as despicable as the sleazy mugshot online extortionists!

Asker

Posted

Class Action Against Mugshot Websites http://counselor.pro/articles/class-action-against-mugshot-websites Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3) http://www.ic3.gov/default.aspx Exceeds authorized access, and obtains information from a protected computer (18 USC § 1030). Transfers (screen scraping), possesses and uses (website), a means of identification (mugshots), (18 USC § 1028A). Converts public records to his use (18 USC § 641). National Information Infrastructure Protection Act : Transmits advantages to foreign nations. Criminally infringes name and likeness copyrights for the purpose of commercial advantage (website) and private financial gain (18 USC § 2319 and 17 USC § 506). Governmental Prima Facie Evidence of name and likeness copyright: State Certified Birth Certificate, State Driver’s License, US Passport and other government documents and records “created” to identify and validate name and likeness. Holds to involuntary servitude by electronic means (18 USC § 1584). Stalks, harasses, intimidates and causes substantial emotional distress (18 USC § 2261A). Internet Spyware (I-SPY) Prevention Act : Intentionally obtains and transmits to another person information with the intent to defraud (unpublish/repair reputation). Transmits communication interstate with the intent to “injure reputation” to extort (unpublish/repair reputation), (18 USC § 875). As consideration for not informing demands money (unpublish/repair reputation), (18 USC § 873). Interstate collection of an unlawful debt (unpublish/repair reputation), (18 USC § 1962). A person(s) who receives, possesses, conceals, or disposes of any blackmail (unpublish/repair reputation) money (18 USC § 880). Search engines, hosting , reputation repair and consumer complaint companies aids and abets (18 USC § 2), conceals felony (18 USC § 4).

Posted

Examine the conditions under which mugshots will remove the material. Attorneys experience in this area claim considerable success in removal of sealed or expunged records. You can also very carefully research removal for pay, but are on your own as to taking the risk.

We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I accept a retainer, and we explictly agree to enter into representation.

Mark as helpful

Internet law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics