How to remove an officer from the incoporation documents?
San Antonio, TX
Viewed 69 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
Formed Corp. in the State of Florida.
There are three officers, one over-seas that does not wish to be involved any longer. All U.S. citizens. What is involved in removing them from the Corp. documents in the state of Florida? The Corp. has had no activity since formation and all parties are in agreement. Answers (1)Steve Fromm
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The overseas officer should sign a letter of resignation. The other directors and shareholders should hold a meeting and draft minutes electing new officers. Finally, check with the Corporation Bureau in Florida to see if the Articles of Incorporation list the officers and if so you then should file Articles of Amendment to the Articles of Incorporation.
Hope this helps. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received. |