How to remove a person from real estate deed?

My mother lives in a residence that has no mortgage. My father has lived in Mexico for about 20 years but is still on the deed. Is there a way to remove him from the deed if he will not return to the US? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robin Mashal

Robin Mashal

Contributor Level 7
Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

If your father's name is on title, he is a co-owner of the property. His name can be removed voluntarily if he wishes to transfer his title to someone else. Under certain circumstances (such as title obtained by fraud), one can sue to remove a person's name from title, but nothing in your fact patter would support such a lawsuit. You should consult your own lawyer to protect your legal rights.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard