How to remove a debt lien from real property title in Washington State

Asked over 3 years ago - Lake Forest Park, WA

Flag

I borrowed some money from a friend of mine, and there was a Note filed against my real property in Washington State. Now I paid off all the debt and got a receipt from my friend. I wonder how to remvoe the lien from my real property.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered September 28, 2009 08:59. The usual way to give notice that the note has been satisfied is to file another document in the same county as where the note was filed.

    The exact details depend on what has already been done.

    The county's recorder's office likely has a website that has information on the format requirements of documents to be filed. The website likely allows users to search and look at recorded documents. You can review a few documents to get samples of the verbage used.

    To lessen the chance of something not being done correctly, you should review the facts with your attorney.

  2. Contributor Level 11

    Answered October 06, 2009 18:21. You should consult an attorney about your specific situation. Unless you contractually granted your friend a security interest (mortgage) on the property, he has no right to a lien.

    PLEASE BE ADVISED: This answer and any information contained herein is not intended to be treated, and should not be construed, as legal advice. Rather, this answer is offered solely for general information purposes. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor does it create any kind of legal relationship, duty, or privilege. This attorney is licensed only in Washington.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary