How to reinstate I-130 after the death of a Petitioner?

Asked over 4 years ago - Omaha, NE

My father (U.S. citizen) passed away while I-130 (Family based preference - married son over 21) was pending. It was approved 9 days after he passed away. Is it possible to reinstate I-130? Can my mother (also a U.S. Citizen) be the petitioner for the existing I-130 or do we have to start over?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . It is an unfortunate situation. Such petitions usually die with the parent petitioner. There might be some work that can be done on humanitarian ground. However, until we have more facts, it is hard to answer.

    Good Luck
    Shah Peerally
    Founder and Managing Attorney of Shah Peerally Law Group PC

    The Law Firm Deals in Immigration law, Bankruptcy & Debt Relief

    Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer or a fee agreement is signed by the attorney and the client.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,940 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,940 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering