How to register a gun in IL?

Asked over 3 years ago - Peoria, IL

My grandpa in missouri passed away, and my dad wants to pass down his rifles to me here in IL. I already have a void card, I just do not know how to register a gun being given to me .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Darryl A. Goldberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The answer largely in part depends on where you live, and I'm also assuming you mean a F.O.I.D card (Firearms Owners Identification), opposed to a "void card." Many municipalities have unique firearms registration requirements that often require payment of a fee, completion of an application, along with fingerprinting and a criminal background check to show you can legally possess the firearm and properly register it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,754 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,754 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering