How to prove to a judge that an email is authentic as in this day and age everything could be altered even after sending it

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

my spouse has submitted a fake email supposedly from me, but I do not have any record of it, so what happens if I say that I do not have such an email. IN another email, which I did write, he has altered one word to suit his interest, and I was able to detect that by finding and reading that email I sent him...so I guess this is a good thing for me to show that he has altered a word in my email, hence his other fake email bears no weight to me. So is it his obligation to prove the court that my supposed email is authentic or what...this is a domestic violence restraining order case against me. How should I go about his fake email, even though I can handle the altered email having evidence of it to be able to compare as I have. What are the ways to authenticate an email and is it difficult

Additional information

P.S. If I do not recognize an email, am I obligated still or not to comment on it or regarding that email or can I simply say that i do not recognize that email and move on to the email that I do recognize. How does one, as a defendant, do in court in this situation.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Here is a link which address email authentication, to save time writing this out: http://www.depo.com/resources/aa_thediscoveryup...

  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Follow Mr. Lassen's advice and also consider a free consultation with an attorney.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. Joseph Jonathan Brophy

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The rules of evidence baffle attorneys and even judges sometimes. You are liable to come to grief trying to deal with this issue without a lawyer.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,598 answers this week

3,296 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,598 answers this week

3,296 attorneys answering