How to prove innocents of theft over 1500/

Asked over 1 year ago - Waco, TX

bunch of stuff got stolen and was stored in the place I was staying next day one of the 4 roomates had removed the stolen stuff but 1 year and a half later the police arrive and arrest me for theft over 1500 can they honestly do that if I had nothing to do with it and witnesses that so other people throwing the stolen stuff out of ther car into a dumpster? what do I do? any advice helps

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . See my answer to your previous question.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. Stephen Andrew Hamer

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Other post answers were:
    Get attorney,
    dont admit to anything online here or anywhere or to anyone except your attorney, and
    You dont have to Prove your innocence. State has to Prove your guilt.

    BEST ANSWER I got....and I hope I was HELPFUL! My answers do not... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for theft

Theft is taking someone's property without his or her consent. Theft includes, but is not limited to, shoplifting, taking someone's mail, and stealing a car.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,355 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,355 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering