how to prove children are being emotionally abuse and physically punished by custodial parent.

bruises sometimes are present yet explain as cause by fall or the other siblin did it .father has a drinking problem as well as drug use..His associates with gang members and exposes this children to this time of dangers.he is of violent nature since he was a child yet it is hard for anyone outside of his circle to detect or suspect his true nature.he hold a job where everybody respect and care for him.he can manipulate people so well.the children are scare of him and will not say anything about their father or what happen to them how can i help my grandkids,what can i do to unmask this abuser.help somebody, and thank u for taking your time to read this.sincerely a nobody in this power and money run siciety of the world!. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
Have there ever been more serious injuries, like a broken arm, even when the children were young? I ask because investigators from CPS (Child Protective Services) are skilled at examining medical records to spot a pattern of abuse, even though the abuser succeeded in "explaining" it away at the time. A pattern over a long period can often be very strong evidence.

So if you are sure of what is happening, contact CPS and tell them what you know. You don't need power or money for this. CPS is there at taxpayer's expense just for situations like this one. Good luck.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
The first line of investigation would be to ask the kids? What do they say? If they talk about abuse, take them down to the police station and make a report. Without the kids' cooperation, this would be a very difficult proposition to prove absent some traumatic injury indicative of abuse. if they won't talk to you, would they talk to a counselor perhaps?
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now