How to proceed with 7th degree possession charge of controlled substance in Nassau County, NY???

I have been charged with 7th degree possession of a controlled substance (cocaine) in nassau county, NY. I have a completely clean record and this is obviously my first offense. The amount of cocaine found was miniscule.

I am wondering whether or not i should plead guilty or no contest to this charge and if so, do i need a lawyer to represent me? Also, if i do hire a lawyer, will he or she be able to enter a plea bargin with DA to see if this charge can be removed from my record?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
While this is a charge on the lower end of the spectrum as far as drug charges go this is EXACTLY the type of charge you should have a defense attorney for, one you provately retain. The potential for ensuring that your record could remain clean does exist, and as a result you should fight as hard as you can to ensure that it stays this way.

you may reach us at 212-709-8303 for a consultation and further information as to retaining our services.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard