How to prevent your wife from forging letters (snail mail) in a divorce case?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

Maybe I'm paranoid. But it seems way too easy to impersonate someone using snail mail and then having it be admissible in court. At least with email, there is metadata and ISP info. With snail mail, there's no regulation!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Mary Katherine Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    10

    Answered . It's really not that easy. Lawyers have been successfully attacking the credibility of paper evidence for years. If you are worried about something specific, speak to your attorney about it. If you don't yet have an attorney, you can find one here on Avvo. Good luck!

    Ms. Brown may be reached at 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at: marykatherinebrown@... more
  2. Paul Karl Siepmann

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What exactly is your concern?

    I am not your attorney and any posts/messages or responses to posts/messages can not establish an attorney-client... more
  3. Edwin Drantivy

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . What do you mean by "forging?" One cannot forge their own creation. Do you mean "lying?"

  4. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Perhaps bringing the letters in to an attorney is the way to go at this point. Knowing what she's trying to forge & the purpose for which she's doing so would greatly inform whatever assessment is given. Thus, you should schedule a follow-up consultation with a NYC Divorce attorney.

    * If you found my answer to be helpful, or the "best answer," please feel free to mark it accordingly.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,732 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,732 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering