How to pay higher fine for speeding ticket to take off points?

Asked 4 months ago - Medford, NJ

I got pulled over and given a 5 point speeding ticket for driving 60 mph in a 35 mph in Medford, NJ. How could I obtain a plea bargain with the prosecutor in order to pay a higher fine but not have any points on my license?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. James Alexander Abate

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In order to get the downgrade from that speed it will be necessary for you to retain counsel. However, even with the lawyer I would not bank on zero points. That's nearly twice the legal limit. You may in fact be looking on the suspension depending on your record.

  2. Matthew R Schutz

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . NJ has a an unsafe driving violation. It is a 0 point offense. There is a big fine about $450.00. Some caveats here. One can only use the unsafe violation twice in 4 years. It you use it more you get 4 points. Given the circumstances you describe, you will need counsel.

  3. Mark M Cheser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Most prosecutor will onlu allow a 2 point reduction without an atorney. Unsafe driving is the only 0 pointer available on speeding. But as said before 60 in a 35 is 4 not 5 popints the break is at 29 over. You likley need an attorney even for the 4 point reduction and some court wuill not allow a 4 point reduction.

  4. Jordan D Yuelys

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would suggest hiring an attorney who appears in that court regularly and can convince the Prosecutor to reduce the speed or amend the ticket to a lower point offense. Sometimes if you are speeding at close to twice the speed limit, the Court will want to revoke your driving privileges for a short period of time too. The ticket can be defended. Do not give up.

    This is merely a legal opinion based upon the limited facts provided. Once we are retained and all the facts are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,747 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,747 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering