Skip to main content

How to Overcome a Green Card Lottery Scam?

Becket, MA |

Internet scams are a dime a dozen and especially in areas like online lotteries it is very easy for scamsters to make money. So any idea to overcome from this?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    1. Do not retain the services of any organization that says they can improve your chances of being selected due to their connections or secret processing strategies;
    2. While DV applicants may receive an email from the U.S. government reminding them to check their status online through DV Entrant Status Check, they will NOT receive a notification letter or email information them that they are a successful DV entrant;
    3. Applicants can only find out if they were selected to continue with DV processing by checking their status online through the DV Entrant Status Check at http://www.dvlottery.state.gov;
    4. Finally, remember that fees for the DV application process are paid to the U.S. Embassy or consulate cashier at the time of your scheduled appointment. The U.S. government will never ask you to send payment in advance by check, money order, or wire transfer.

    Asheesh K. Sharma Attorney at Law Sharma Law Offices, LLC 47 Perimeter Center East, Suite 260 Atlanta, GA 30346 404-348-2829 This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Do not rely on this advice without speaking to an attorney in detail about your case. This message does not create an attorney-client relationship


  2. Apply for the lottery directly from the government website or through a licensed experienced immigration attorney - NOT a notario or practitioner.


  3. Go to the USCIS or Department of State website

    or hire a lawyer

    good luck
    www.immigrate2usa.com

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State of Ohio The below answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney/client relationship is created unless an Agreement is signed by the attorney and the client. Best regards, Neil Neil I Fleischer The Fleischer Law Firm, LLC 917 Main Street Cincinnati, Ohio 45202-1314 Direct telephone: 513 977 4209 nfleischer@immigrate2usa.com Enjoy our Blog at http://immigrate2usa.blogspot.com/

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics