How to oppose a lift of an automatic stay for a chp 13 from a mortgage company

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Worth, TX

4 mos behind. could double pmts over next 2 mos. have been out sick

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eryk Christopher Gabhran Boston

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk with your attorney about signing a consent order to cover the post-petition arrearage.

    For informational purposes only. Not legal advice.
  2. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have a legal defense, you should cite it. But the fact that you have been out sick isn't a legal defense to not paying your ongoing mortgage debt in your Chapter 13. Your best chance to resolve this will be to reach an agreement with your lender, either with a loan modification or what is called an APO, adequate protection order, in which you arrange to catch up the debt promptly. Hope this perspective helps!

  3. Diane L Gruber

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Probably not. Just have your BK attorney file a new Plan that takes care of the arrears.

    Be sure to designate "best answer." If you live in Oregon, you may call me for more detailed advice, 503-650-9662.... more

Related Topics

Automatic stays in bankruptcy

Automatic stays are injunctions that prevent most forms of debt collection. They go into effect immediately upon filing for bankruptcy.

Jason Chandler Farrington

The Automatic Stay

The automatic stay is an injunction that automatically stops all lawsuits, foreclosures, garnishments, and all collection activity against a debtor the moment a bankruptcy petition is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,081 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,081 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering