How to obtain personal information?

Asked about 1 year ago - Richmond, VA

Do I have right to get my own information from Homeland Security? Is there any formal procedure to get that?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. William Emil Cassara

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have to file a Freedom of Information Act request.

    This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney... more
  2. Jonathan David Marx

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not a personal injury question - see http://www.dhs.gov/accessing-department-homelan...

    The above answer is for information only; and does NOT constitute legal advice. This answer does not constitute,... more
  3. Stuart Gregory Steingraber

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get a lawyer to help you file a Freedom of Information Act (FOI) request. You will probably be stonewalled if you are following what little is being reported in the news about the slow response time from the authorities.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have one of the above lawyers in your state help you with this Freedom of Information Act task

  5. Cassie Lynn Baudean

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You may be able to obtain this information through a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request. However, the government may be able to charge you the actual cost of producing that information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,995 answers this week

3,107 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,995 answers this week

3,107 attorneys answering