Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How to obtain guardianship of my 18 yr old sister?

My 18 year old sister currently lives with our father in Florida. Right now she is about to finish her junior year of highschool, which leaves her with 1 year left of school. My sister would like to move in with me & my husband in North Carolina because she doesnt have a healthy relationship with our father. However, she cant withdraw herself from school because she must have her parent/legal guardian to withdraw her even though she is 18 & legally considered an adult. Unfortunately my father doesnt want my sister to move, he wants her to live with him til she's in her mid twenties at the very least. I really dont want to go through the hassle of taking my father to court to get legal custody of her. My question is: Can I become my sister's legal guardian even though she is 18 & how to?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

tip2taz

I have a situation myself I found this site with answers hope it helps
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now