How to obtain car title from a reluctant father

Asked about 2 years ago - Stamford, CT

My fiance and his father both cosigned for a car loan 6 years ago while my fiance was still in college and had no credit. Since then, my fiance has paid for every loan payment as well as all of the maintenance on the truck. Now that the loan is 3 months away from being paid off, my fiances father refuses to sign full ownership to him, even though he never attempted to make one payment. What can we do in this situation, as they are both on title and on the loan?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Sorry to hear about your problem. There is nothing worse than family disagreements. Frankly if your fiance does not have any written agreement that says the truck is his at some point in time this dispute is just his word against his father's. If he and his father can not agree on a resolution, your finance is left to sue for one-half the then fair market value of the truck once the loan is fully paid. It may be that this amount is within the small claims court's limits (currently $5,000 in Connecticut).
    Of course at that point it is your fiance's version versus his father's version and you have not way to know how the magistrate will rule.
    Good luck.

    Providing answers to questions on AVVO does not create an attorney/client relationship. It is not possible to... more

Related Topics

Cosigners and bankruptcy

Cosigners can run into trouble if the borrower declares bankruptcy. An automatic stay won't help a cosigner, but some bankruptcy chapters offer codebtor stays.

Thomas O. Moens

Thinking of Co-Signing a Loan?

Many people have a misconception that as a co-signer, you are not responsible for the debt, or you are less responsible than the primary borrower. Unfortunately, co-signers are just as... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,930 answers this week

3,773 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,930 answers this week

3,773 attorneys answering