How to migrate to Canada from USA before green card ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Akron, OH

I was Bhutanese Refugee and came to USA before 7 months via IOM, my girl friend is in Canada so we plan to stay together in same country. so I wish to move to Canada. but I don't have green card. and she is unable to sponsor me due to the lack of legal document. so how can I get into Canada before green card either legally or illegally. please give me good suggestion.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . AVVO so far i a forum for US attorneys. For a question on Canada, you will need to find a Canadian one.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues, you should contact a Canadian attorney/barrister that practices immigration law for assistance.

    216.861.4414
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brown-immigration.com

    Robert Brown LLC
    1468 W.9th St., Suite 800
    Cleveland, Ohio 44113

  3. Bradley Lawrence Whitney Thomson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Visit the Canadian Consulate and talk to an immigration attorney in Canada by telephone.

  4. Demian Stephan Serianni

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult a lawyer who practices Canadian immigration law.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Applying for asylum in the United States

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,546 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,546 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering