How to make sure a termination is legal?

Asked about 1 year ago - Indianapolis, IN

Flag

I'm going to be terminating an employee from my small business for the first time, and would like to know what all I have to do to make sure it is legal.


.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered May 06, 2012 19:36. It depends on the reason(s) for the termination. While no reason is generally needed in an at will employment state like Indiana, you can run into trouble if you terminate for certain impermissible reasons.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary