How to make a plea bargain without a defense lawyer?

Asked over 3 years ago - Papillion, NE

I have been charged with a domestic assault misdemeanor and want to make a plea bargain with the prosecuting attorney. I was refused a public defender and can’t afford to hire a lawyer. My goal is to have the charges reduced to domestic disorderly conduct.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joe Pickard

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You can meet with and discuss the matter with the DA yourself. The problem is that anything you say may also be used by the DA against you; this is why it is always better to have a lawyer. Normally, if you have a clean criminal history, they will offer you a plea deal that gives you a chance to take control of the situation if nothing recurs.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,792 answers this week

3,102 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,792 answers this week

3,102 attorneys answering