How to lower property tax

I have purchase a house at $365,000 in California and I just received Property tax at almost $6,000.
How can I adjust property tax?
Please advice and thank you.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
Contact your county's tax assessor about filing a Decline in Value request. Please see the link below.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Henry Daniel Lively

Henry Daniel Lively

Contributor Level 7
You can go online and access your county tax assessor's website. The forms and information you will need are there on the site.

This response does not constitute legal, accounting or other professional advice. Only through a personal, confidential consultation with qualified legal counsel can anyone properly evaluate their own unique legal challenges and determine what, if any, appropriate legal strategies and tactics should be implemented to meet those challenges.

Circular 230 Disclaimer - Nothing in this response is intended or written to be used, and cannot be used by any person for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties regarding any transactions or matters addressed herein. You should always seek advice from independent tax advisers regarding the same.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard