How to legally/officially disown and remove self from family of origin

Asked about 1 year ago - Renton, WA

Need to ensure a no contact situation with my parents and sibling (sister). There has been a lot of long-term strife, verbal abuse, etc. from both these individuals that I can no longer psychologically handle. Should I file a no contact or restraining order against these individuals?

Also we (wife and I) do not have a will as yet and need to ensure that should anything happen to us simultaneously my family does not acquire our assets. What is the best way to make sure no one in my family has any influence or ability to be involved in our estate?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. G. Geoffrey Gibbs

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are two issues; (1) contact with your family (that you clearly do not desire). If they are insisting on unwanted contact, you should consider an Anti-Harassment Order. This can be done in District Court.
    (2) "Disowning" your family. Get a will done immediately. You should consult with an attorney and not just use an internet form if you wish to achieve your goal.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,652 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,652 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering