Skip to main content

How to know if a tax attorney has experience with large winnings? is there a certain practice one should look into?

Miami, FL |
Filed under: Tax law

I was advised to contact a tax attorney, cpa and financial advisor if I were ever to win millions just curious to know what type of tax attorney specializes in assisting high net worth individuals, lottery winners....

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Do your homework. Read over the attorney's website. Look for referrals on LinkedIn or here on Avvo. Those who are both attorneys and CPAs may be specially qualified to assist you. Many advisors assist high net-worth individuals. So, there are a lot of competent advisors. Look at their education and experience. Have a consultation with them in their office. Most will offer 15-30 minutes at no or little cost. When the time comes, our firm could help you. Also, you can find references through the American Association of Attorney-Certified Public Accountants.

Marty Davidoff, emd@taxattorneycpa.com, 732-274-1600. This answer is provided for general information only. You should seek advice from an attorney or tax professional.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

thanks really helpful info

Posted

The best way to interview an attorney about their experience with a specific type of situation is to ask them about what other "large winning" cases they have dealt with, what were the basic facts and legal issues involved, and what was the outcome. No lawyer is going to lie to you and make up experience they do not have, and you will be able to easily tell who has "passing knowledge" of these issues and who has "real experience" handling these matters on a recurring basis. That being said, in a lot of "tax" areas, a practitioner who has "done it a million times" or who is a leading expert in that specialty will also generally charge a premium, whereas someone with less experience will charge a lower rate for that service. Their required retainer and hourly rate may be an additional hint as to their level of expertise in that area.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

thanks info very helpful

Posted

Best way to determine an attorney's experience is to do a little experience and then ask. For example, the profiles on this site provide education and experience figures. And you'll definitely wan to actually speak to the individual attorneys you're considering - you want someone you can work with. Think of it as if you're the employer and you're hiring someone - becasue that's exactly what you want here - someone who understands that they work for you and are to help you accomplish your objectives.

Good luck.

Evan A. Nielsen is licensed to practice law in California and handles federal tax matters throughout the U.S. The information provided here is for educational purposes only and is not intended as legal advice for a particular matter. This response does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult an attorney.

Mark as helpful

Tax law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics