How to keep record clean? Foolishly paid a traffic ticket.

Asked over 1 year ago - Lewisville, TX

Got ticket for expired inspection sticker (court website said cannot be remedied just by getting new sticker, if sticker is over 60 days expired-which mine was). So I paid it online. Anything I can do to not have Class C Misdemeanor for the rest of my life? Oh, and I was pulled over the very next week and got same ticket again, before I renewed my sticker. Should probably go to court for that one?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lucio Antonio Montes

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree


    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It is a citation with no real consequences, except of course the consequence to your wallet. It is a non-moving violation. No one is going to judge you because you have a conviction for expired registration. As long as you renewed you registration within a few days of getting the ticket, the prosecuting attorney will likely take it under consideration and has the authority to dismiss it. Tell them about the one that you already paid. It does not hurt to ask for a dismissal. Good luck.

    Legal disclaimer: My answers are only intended as general legal advice based on my experience. They are not... more
  2. Anthony Michael Solis


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should find an attorney and see what options you have to fight the ticket.

  3. John Carlos Barrera


    Contributor Level 7


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depending on your state expungement may be an option, but you may want to look at maybe some version of a motion to withdraw your guilty plea. Local attorney will guide you better.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Fines for criminal conviction

Courts impose fines as a punishment that also provides restitution to victims and/or the government. Fines may be imposed alone or in addition to prison time.

Vache E Bahadurian

Suspended License Ticket

A common case in the Municipal Courts of New Jersey is a driver being accused of Driving a Motor Vehicle while their Driver's License is Suspended or Revoked. Thousands of individuals are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

19,080 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,080 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering