How to issue shares of stock to co-founders?

Asked 6 months ago - New York, NY

We recently formed a corporation for our startup company and would like to issue equity to our co-founders. We have read that it may be necessary to file a Form D with the SEC and a Form 99 with the state of NY. Is this necessary for founders that are primarily working for equity? There won't be a significant monetary investment. The stock sale would essentially be for a nominal value for the purposes documenting the transfer of shares.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Glenn Johnston

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . All of this should have been handled before you drafted your articles of incorporation and by-laws. This is why DIY Incorporation kits are only nominally useful.

    If you will be issuing equity shares in the corporation and will have employees working for equity, you need to not only draft the appropriate securities documents, but draft employment agreements for those working for equity.

    See a business formation attorney for assistance.

    This does not constitute legal advice or the engagement of my services as an attorney.
  2. Louis Black

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Believe it or not, the question posed is an extremely complicated one. "Stock" is included within the literal definition of a "security." Since all of the recipients of the stock are working (presumably actively) in the enterprise, however, there is considerable authority that a court might find these shares are not securities at all. No securities = no form D required. Moreover, it is likely that Rule 701 can be made to apply to the issuance, in which case the Form D is also not required. The Form 99 issue involves another level of complexity. Suffice it to say that the securities bar and the State of New York might disagree on the limits of the New York State securities laws.

    Louis E. Black is licensed to practice law solely in New York. His answers are for general information and no... more
  3. John P Corrigan

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No Form D required as you are not offering securities to the public as such terms are contemplated under the 1933 Securities Act. This is an exempt transaction.

    My answer is not intended to be giving legal advice and this topic can be a complex area where the advice of a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,605 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,605 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering