how to i get court records of a step parent adoption in n.c.

my x wife took my daughter and moved to n.c. 14 years ago. we had joint custody. i didnt know where they were so i never made contact . i found out she was adopted by her stepfather 10 years ago. but, i have no proof. the mother is taking me to court for child support for the 14 years she was gone. i never went to court to stop my order but, shouldn't it stop if she was adopted? i just need proof. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
NC family court should have the adoption papers. You can also subpoena them during the court pre trial on unpaid child support. You can also subpoena the stepfather for his testimony. Get an attorney for your defense. Unpaid child support for 14 years is a serious amount of money. On the other hand there is laches, meaning she did not exercise her legal right for several years.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful.
(Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).


You might find Gabriel Cheong’s legal guide on the do and don’t of finances after a divorce helpful.
You might find my legal guide on divorce in general and in NJ helpful.
(Much of this information is valid for unmarrieds who have children together).
LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now