how to hire a lawyer and get the ex to pay. without having it come out of my pocket?

my ex has drug his feet putting our house up for sale because when it sells he will have to pay me alimony for 1 year. He has yet to fill out the forms taking care of my share of his 401k. We have been divorced for 2 years. how do i get him to do these things, i financially cant pay for the lawyer and this will be the only way to get him to do any of this.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard