How to have your info removed from a potential employer's system? Privacy?

Asked 8 months ago - San Francisco, CA

Flag

I met a company at a career fair and gave them a hard copy. They went and created a profile of mine in their system and sent me the password. I never logged in with the password.

I was disappointed with their i/v process. So I asked them to delete me from their system and to those they shared it with.

They tell me that they are required by US law to maintain this information for a period of two years! I never worked there. Just had one phone call and they stopped responding to me. I have reasons to suspect them and I want my info removed fully.

What are my right? Who are the agencies that I can take it up with?

Additional information

I never signed a consent form or any other forms waiving my rights. They just took the hardcopy of my resume and did whatever they wanted to do with it. It was just a telephone interview.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 10, 2012 11:21. I'm sorry to tell you that you cannot force this company to remove all references to you from its internal system. To the extent you had any right to privacy in the information you provided, you would have waived it with respect to this employer when you voluntarily gave the company information. The company does not have a right to provide any legally confidential information (medical info, Social Security Number) to another party without your consent. You may have signed a consent form or it may have been in an application.

    An employer can be sued successfully for failing to hire a job applicant if that failure was based on a protected category, such as race, sex, age, disability, etc. For this reason, many employers regularly retain information on applicants, especially those whom they have interviewed.

    I get the feeling there is something significant you haven't mentioned. If so, you may wish to speak privately with an attorney about it. To find a plaintiffs employment attorney in California, please go to the web site of the California Employment Lawyers Association (CELA). CELA is the largest and most influential bar association in the state for attorneys who represent working people. The web site is www.cela.org, and you can search for attorneys by location and practice area.

    I hope you can resolve your situation and wish you the best.

    *** All legal actions have time limits, called statutes of limitation. If you miss the deadline for filing your... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 10, 2012 12:27. If you give someone money, you may be able to use the legal system to get it back. When you give out information, it is gone for good. You may be able to use the legal system to constrain its uses, if you can prove statutorily prohibited use, but you cannot get information back.

    Check you admission ticket and program materials (schedule, brochure, promo materials) for the career fair. Very likely somewhere in the fair materials, there is a warning, disclaimer, or other statement of the rights and purposes of the participating businesses. It will be in type about a quarter the size of the rest. It does not matter whether you signed it. Your entrance to the fair and participation can be understood as explicit agreement to the use of any info provided by you to fair participants, and the reasonably foreseeable uses of applicant info by the fair participants very likely constitutes implicit agreement.

    By all means talk with an attorney if you need a more specific and detailed analysis.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  3. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 10, 2012 21:44. I agree with my colleagues.

    www.JoeTorriLaw.com

    This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship. This means that I am not your lawyer and I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary