| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
How to have people subpoened and deposed in a family court matter pertaining to keeping my young children safe.
Austin, TX
Viewed 181 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Family
Flag as objectionable
I am newly divorced. Part of the settlement was that my 20 year old ex step son not be given unsupervised access to my young children, ages 4 and 7. He also can not drive them or be in the house with them between 10 pm and 8 am. This restrictions will remain in place until her either passes a psychological exam or successfully enters and completes military service.
I have recently learned thru online blog postings of his heavy involvement with drugs. These blogs go into great detail about his activities and what drugs he uses, which includes: alcohol, marijuana, hallucinogenic mushrooms, speed, cocaiine and LSD. I have the names of many of the people who used and/or witnessed his use of drugs and buying/selling drugs. He was dangerous before bedome a drug user due to emotional problems and documented death threats to my family, including my two young children. That threat has increased exponentially now that he is heavily involved with drugs. I am espescially worried about what he might do while high on hallucinogenics. I want to have these witnesses and deposed under oath. I'm assuming that this will require them to be subpoened. Then this evidence can be submitted to the court to at least have them maintain his current restrictions. Note - He is scheduled to take the psychological evaluatioon and I fear that he will somehow fool the examiner into passing him. Will requesting a hearing before the court on this matter enable a lawyer to subpoena and depose these witnesses? If not, what legal course should I follow to get them deposed so I can prove to the court that this man is not safe to be around my children? The safety and lives of my young children could be at stake. Thank you. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Michael E Hendrickson
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your step-son has scheduled a hearing to challenge whatever conditions that the court has imposed on him to control his conduct, you could hire an attorney to contest any loosening of these court-imposed conditions,
and who could also subpoena witnesses to testify for your side at the hearing on the matter. It's unlikely, however, that in a matter such as this that it would be necessary to take formal depositions of witnesses. |