Skip to main content

How to handle extra defendant?

Chicago, IL |

I am in a lawsuit with two defendants. I would like to add a third via a motion with the court. Do I specify the damages I am seeking along with relevant allegations in my motion, or discuss it with the judge, or something else? Thanks.

Attorney Answers 2


You need to file a very specific motion to add a [arty defendant. Unless this is a simple lawsuit, you really need to consider hiring a lawyer.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


From the limited information that you provided, it sounds like you should seek to file an amended complaint with the additional counts against the new defendant. It’s hard to tell if that’s the best option for you, consider seeing an attorney. Good Luck.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics