How to get rid of disorderly conduct charge?

I was charged June of 1998 in Snohomish Wa. with a disorderly conduct . I just recently got hired and need to have this go away.....can someone help. Can I go to the court and file a form? DG
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jason Y. Chan

Jason Y. Chan

Contributor Level 7
If you were convicted of the charge then you need hire an attorney to remove that charge from your record.


Attorney Jason Chan
77 Franklin Street, FL3
Boston, MA 02110
617-556-8220
website: www.attorneychan.com
blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

disclaimer: I am not licensed to practice law in your state. Please be aware that this is for informational purposes only.
0 1
Anthony E Howard

Anthony E Howard

Contributor Level 4
It is possible to get the conviction vacated from your record. There are a number of requirements, and it requires that a motion be filed with the court where you were convicted, and a hearing where the judge will determine your eligibility and sign an order that you'll need to provide. This is a process that many people attempt on their own, but usually it is done by a lawyer. If an attorney handles it for you, you won't need to appear in court at all - the lawyer can do it all for you. The process usually takes between 2 and 4 weeks, depending on how difficult it is to pull records. When the judge grants your motion, you will be able to legally say that you've never been convicted.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard