How to get rid of a person using our commercial space in oregon?

We have a person who in exchange for using a piece of his equipment we allow to use space in our commercial building. The machine has been installed for 7 months now and we have not been allowed to use it. Last friday this person physically threatened me. We want him out of here.

The contract was pretty simple, space in exchange for usage.

Are there hoops we need to jump through or can we just kick him out?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Oregon
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 3
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard