How to get proof of my admission to the US when I lost my passport and I-94

Asked 6 months ago - San Jose, CA

Flag

I entered the US 5 years ago, and overstayed on my visit visa. Now I just got married to a US Citizen. I know I need to prove I entered the US legally. How can I do that? Who do I contact? I want to handle the process of getting the proof myself.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 28, 2012 22:35. I agree with my colleagues

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  2. Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 28, 2012 16:46. If your passport was stamped when you last entered, you may submit a copy of the entry stamp as proof of lawful admission. Otherwise, you need to apply for a replacement I-94 by filing form I-102.

  3. Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 28, 2012 16:36. Get a copy of your I-94 by filing a form i-102 with USCIS.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering